Soccer Fusion Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy applies to information collected through our website, collected through our Facebook page, and to information collected offline. By using our site, or by completing our offline forms, you are consenting to our privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you use our online or offline forms. When using our online or offline forms, you may be asked to provide your name, email address, telephone number, signature, and any other information as required to complete the registration for your child, or competition entry, as applicable.

What do we use your information for?

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Site. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in any of the following ways:

1. To register your child to participate in soccer sessions, coaching clinics, competitions, or other events.

2. To process payment transactions. Your information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company or organisation–for any reason whatsoever–without your consent.

3. To send periodic emails including payment notifications and receipts. The email address that you provide may be used to send you payment notifications and occasional company news or updates.

Apart from such circumstances, we may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We may also disclose personal information as required by law.

In the event that we sell or buy businesses or their assets, or engage in transfers, acquisitions, mergers, restructurings, changes of control, and other similar transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferable business assets. Thus, your personal information may be subject to such a transfer. In the unlikely event of insolvency, personal information may be transferred to a trustee or debtor in possession and then to a subsequent purchaser.

If you voluntarily provide information in publicly accessible areas of the Site, the information can be viewed and therefore used by others. We advise you not to disclose contact information that you do not wish to have publicly available. We are not responsible for personal information you choose to submit publicly.

Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.

Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operate alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

Complaint

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: info@soccerfusion.com

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Retention of information

We retain information for as long as required, allowed, or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information at our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own separate back-up records.

How do we protect your information?

You must do what you reasonably can to ensure the security of your personal information. It is your obligation that you protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Please log out of the Site when you have finished using a shared computer. Be wary of including sensitive information in your emails to us as they are not necessarily secure against interception. We will not ask for passwords in an email and you should assume that if you get such a request, it must be fraudulent.

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information. We have physical, electronic, maintain data security, and correctly use your information.

However, neither people nor security systems are infallible, including encryption systems. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Do we disclose any information to outside/third parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside or third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website and conducting our business, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe that a release is appropriate to comply with the law; when we are required to do so by law; to enforce our site policies; to protect our rights, property, or safety; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of others.

We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately. If we make a significant change to the Policy, we may issue a notice by email or through notice on the home page of the Site. We encourage you to check the Policy from time to time to check for changes.

Consent

You warrant that you are able to give consents under Australian Law or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf.

You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to Soccer Fusion to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact Soccer Fusion. If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of the Site.

Cookies

Soccer Fusion collects information from the site using “IP files”.

When you visit the Soccer Fusion site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Soccer Fusion Pty Ltd

ABN: 20615219166

Address: 2/55 Shafston Avenue, Kangaroo Point Qld 4169

Email: info@soccerfusion.com

Web: www.soccerfusion.com